Those living in Washington D.C. or planning a visit to our nation’s capitol should familiarize themselves with the state’s distracted driving laws.
[…] Those living in Washington D.C. or planning a visit to our nation’s capitol should familiarize themselves with the state’s distracted driving laws.
Restrictions on Cell Phone Use While Driving in Washington D.C
The District of Columbia has a series of laws in place to protect drivers against distracted driving accidents by limiting cell phone use to hands-free technology while driving. Under the state code § 50–1731.04, the law states the following:
“No person shall use a mobile telephone or other electronic device while operating a moving motor vehicle in the District of Columbia unless the telephone or device is equipped with a hands-free accessory.”
Exceptions to the Washington D.C. distracted driving laws include the following:
- Emergency calls to 911, 311, or to summon police or emergency services
- Law enforcement and first responders’ use of cell phones
- “Dialing” a number and then using hands-free technology